Privacy and your personal data

Focus Learning Trust (“we“, “us” or “our” for short) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and clients. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilise your Information (as defined below).

It applies to Information collected by us, or provided by you, over our website at www.focus-school.com (“Website“) or in any other way (such as over the telephone or in an email). It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

This Privacy Policy, and our separate Terms of Use and our Cookies Policy, make up our Website “Terms and Conditions”.

If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at: Data Protection Officer, Focus Learning Trust Exchange Place Poseidon Way Warwick CV34 6BY

Focus Learning Trust is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Legislation and is a registered charity in England and Wales (1099725) and our registered office is at Exchange Place Poseidon Way Warwick CV34 6BY

Using our website

This website is operated by Focus Learning Trust and affiliated schools, whose registered address is Exchange Place Poseidon Way Warwick CV34 6BY (“We”) are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What Information do we collect

When you visit our Website you may provide us with personal information such as name, address, email address and phone number (“Information“). You may provide us with Information in a number of ways:

  • by supplying us with the Information as listed above, on an individual basis by completing a “Contact” form on our Website; or
  • by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and the geographical location of your computer, for system administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

Cookies

Similar to other websites, our Website uses a technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. For details about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

How do we use the Information that you provide to us?

We use your Information in the following ways:

  • To correspond with you when you have contacted us using the “Contact” form on the Website; and
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or device.

In limited circumstances we may pass your Information to other third party organisations:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection.

Information we automatically collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

How can you access your Information?

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to dpo@focus-school.com . We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Where we store your personal data

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located in England.

We do not rent or sell personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. We do not share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies although we may on occasion store personal information on third party ‘cloud computing’ sites

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Security

We maintain the highest standards of security; however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data during transit to our Website. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party sites

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website, our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which are linked to ours, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

Updated: 2018.05.25


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *